Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Spit happens

Oh, how I love her! video

Yay! Finally Summer time!

Our patio set was looking a little sad, so I sprayed it down with a textured metallic spray paint, and recovered the chair cushions with outdoor fabric. Not bad, eh? I looked into buying just new cushions, but did this whole project for the price of ONE new one. Yeah, I know, awesome. Aleah joined us outside for the festivities The boys have been waiting way too long to play on the slip and slide! Thurston working on his tan

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Who's your Daddy

This goes out the amazing man in our lives (Preston). Here's to the Daddy who, as soon as he walks into the house, is bombarded with kids jumping and screaming "Daddy's home!!!" Who sometimes will put off eating dinner because the boys want to play one last game before they go to bed, or a book read to them, or one last chance to "crash-boom-bang!". The other times when he comes home and we get to eat together, he is bombarded with "daddy-" "honey-" conversations all coming at him at once (me as much as the boys). He's a local celebrity in our home, and I have to say that I am just as excited when he comes home as the kids. When we hear the garage door open, it doesn't matter where the kids are... they know Daddy is home, and come rushing to greet him at the door (sometimes this is from their beds). Aleah is still quiet, but you cannot deny seeing a huge smile and light in her eyes when she sees Daddy come into the room. We sure do love you and appreciate all the hard work and crap you put up with to make our home possible. LOVE YOU BABE!!!

Friday, June 11, 2010

Beauty is amoung us

One day, I started a painting and went looking for my pallet, couldn't find it. So I took the next best thing: a thick piece of plastic glass that was broken out of a box. It worked, I liked it. I was lazy and did not clean up after myself. Fast forward 4 years later, and it had become an art project in itself. After my last painting, I felt that it was thick and heavy enough and decided to retire it. Thank you dear pallet, for being there from the canals in Venice, to toilet paper,the Mama Misa and that bacon sandwich. Oh so many more I can't even remember. You were good to me. Now you will be immortalized on the wall and in this blog post. The other photo is Joseph modeling a flower I made for Aleah's hair for our family pictures coming up. Sure hope she gets his hair. He's a good sport! haha!

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

She's gonna be feisty!

Aleah has a new love, and it's her Johnny Jumper. I have to pad the sides of the doorway because she always head dives into the side. I got this cute clip of her playing with Joseph. Her personality is starting to emerge, and I have to say that it is awesome. She's so fun. She farts partway through, but the camera didn't pick it up (which I was surprised it didn't because it was loud!) Joseph thought it was hilarious. I love that my kids love each other and for the most part, show it. :) video